Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bel-Rose International uses and protects any information that you provide us.  We are committed to ensuring that your online privacy is protected.  You can be assured that any personal information provided, by which you can be identified when using this website is only used in accordance with this privacy statement.

How we collect information provided

We collect identifiable information via different means of communication, such as our registration form, contact form, email, telephone and Skype.  Non-identifiable data, for example, IP address, web page visited and country location when browsing our website comes from cookies placed on your browser (see Cookie Policy section) to analyse data and to improve your browser experience.

Information we collect

We do not disclose any personal information to third parties except where it is required to carry out our services and only with your consent.  We collect the following for example:

  • Full name and title

  • Contact information, such as address, email, telephone number, fax, Skype

For Candidates:

  • Employment and educational history (Curriculum Vitae with photo)

  • Referees and full contact details

  • Proof of identification and right to work (e.g. driver's license, passport, date of birth, national insurance number, bank statement and visa)

  • Disclosure Barring Service (DBS) or police check from home country

  • Health status (additional information required only where necessary)

For Clients:

  • Detailed information about you, such as your home, family, ages of children, any special needs, pets and other household staff employed

  • Position you are looking to fill, to include job title, description of duties to be undertaken, working schedule (hours and days), salary and any other information/benefits pertaining to the role offered

  • Candidate you are seeking to employ (experience, qualifications, personality, specific skills such as languages etc.)

We also collect other information such as:

  • Your lifestyle, activities and interests

  • Other voluntary information to assist us in providing our services to you, to ensure the best match between clients and candidates

  • How you heard about us

What we do with the information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for example:

  • Internal record keeping

  • To improve our services

  • To carry out security checks

  • To communicate with you to arrange interviews, to provide pre and post placement support, renew contracts and so-forth

  • To extract non-identifiable information for the purpose of demographical and statistical analyses, for example, country location and the number in terms of percentage who use our services from that location.  This alpha and numerical data assists us to evaluate our service that we provide to our clients and candidates; and those who browse our website (see Cookie Policy section)

Controlling your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to:

  • be informed about the personal data that we process about you

  • rectify the data we hold

  • erase data (in some circumstances - see below under Data Retention)

  • restrict the processing of your personal data

  • data portability 

  • object to the processing of personal data that you have provided

  • access personal data that we process

  • not be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

  • withdraw your consent at any time

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to anyone.  We will not share your personal information with third parties unless the law requires us to do so and only when we have your permission to enable us to provide our service to you.  For example, only shortlisted candidates will be given a contact name, phone number and location for interview, or if interviewed via Skype, then Skype I.D will be provided.  Full details are only given by both client and candidate when a placement is secured.  When sourcing candidates for vacancies, we only advertise a brief job description that cannot identify you, the client.  For example, we may put country, role and brief duties, age of children, working hours, salary and other benefits, such as separate apartment and extensive travel.  We do not under any circumstances put your name, child’s name or your contact details.

Subject Access Request

You may request personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and new GDPR 2018.  If you would like a copy of the information held, please enclose a copy of your passport, or driver's license (if you have one) and proof of address, such as a utility bill to info@bel-roseinternational.com.  Please put 'Subject Access Request' in the Header. We will respond within the 30 days.  Remember to put your full name, address, telephone number and date of birth in the body of the email.

If the information we hold is incorrect, please email us at info@bel-roseinternational.com so we can update this with immediate effect.  

Retention of Data

We retain your personal data - no longer than is necessary which is dependent for the purpose in which it was provided, and only to comply with legal obligations.

  • Up to 2 years from the time of registration, but have not been placed by us 

  • Up to 7 years where you have engaged our services and entered into a contract 

Data will be deleted securely electronically and hard copies are shredded (cross-cut) and incinerated.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  Our website host provider uses SSL encryption in order to bring our services to you.  In addition, we use Kaspersky which is encrypted for online security and your data controller is processed by the proprietor of Bel-Rose International.

International Data Transfer

In order to provide our recruitment service to you, there may be times when your data is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  EEA member states include Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.  By continuing to use our services, you agree to the transfer of personal data where it is necessary to do so (e.g. to formalise contracts between candidate and client).  You have the right to restrict the processing of your data.

Complaints Procedure

In the event you wish to make a complaint, we politefully request that you contact us first, enabling us the opportunity to rectify any issues and concerns that you have.  Please address the email to: 'Proprietor of Bel-Rose International' and send to: info@bel-roseinternational.com. If the issue has not been resolved and you feel that your data has breeched data protection laws, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Contact Details

Data Protection Officer:  Proprietor of Bel-Rose International

Telephone: +44 (0) 207 193 8343

Email:  info@bel-roseinternational

Children

Our website is not intended for children, nor do we knowingly collect data from children.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note, we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any other information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Updating privacy policy

The agency Bel-Rose International may change this policy from time to time.  However, safeguarding your online privacy and the personal information you provide us will not be compromised.  You should check the website now and then to ensure you are happy with any changes made.

Accepting the terms set out

By using this site, you hereby give your consent to the Bel-Rose International Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.  If you do not agree with this policy and terms of use, please refrain from using our site. 

Date of effect

This policy is effective from 28th December 2018.

Copyright notice

Unauthorised use and/or copy of any material contained within the website of Bel-Rose International, such as logo, images, written content, including web address and contact information that links to our site from another (includes websites outside the European Union), but not limited to, is strictly prohibited without written permission from the owner of Bel-Rose International.  Images have additional copyright laws from which they were sourced and all content contained within its entirety is copyright protected.  The only websites granted permission to advertise our logo, images, written content and contact information are those with whom we have given official authorisation to do so. This copyright notice applies to the history of Bel-Rose International and not just the current year.  Failing to comply is an infringement and breach of copyright law where legal action may be taken against you.

​​​​©  2019  BEL-ROSE INTERNATIONAL.  All rights reserved.  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookie Policy

Kemp House  152 - 160  City Road  London  EC1V 2NX  |  info@bel-roseinternational.com  |  0207 193 8343